Governors

 

Swavesery Primary School Governing Body 2017 - 2018

(updated January 2018)

 
The Governing Body comprises:-

• one L.A. Governor - nominated by the Local Authority
• three Parent Governors - elected by the parent body, including one from Pre-School parents
• eight Co-opted Governors – members of the local community, nominated from Community organisations or by other governors, including one to represent Pre-School
• one Staff Governor - elected by the staff
• Headteacher (who can choose to be a governor or not)

The Governors generally hold office for a period of four years, however Co-opted Governors under the current constitution hold office for three years.
They meet as a full governing body twice a term. There are two main committees: Resources (which covers Finance, Personnel, Premises) and Curriculum, Learning and Achievement (CLA).
These committees have delegated responsibilities, giving advice to the full governing body, and are required to report back on all of their actions.

All governors are accessible should you wish to consult them and can be contacted via the School Office.
Name of Governor Category
(Nominated by)
Date of appointment & Term of Office Committee Membership Link Subjects and Responsibilities Business & Pecuniary Interests (inc governance roles at other schools)  
Andrew Baker
Chair of Governors
Co-opted
(FGB)
April 2015 - March 2018 CLA Science, RE
-------------------
Appeals/Salary Appeals
Discipline & Dismissals
Pupil Discipline
Private tuition - Kip McGrath Tutoring Centre  
Dr Alison Fox
Chair of CLA
Co-opted
(FGB)
June 2016 - June 2019 CLA English, CLLD,
Pupil Premium
----------------
Curriculum Complaints
Performance Management
Pupil Discipline
None  
Andrew Daly Co-opted
(Village College)
April 2015 - March 2018     Principal - Swavesey Village College  
John Pook Co-opted
(Parish Council)
April 2015 - March 2018 Resources History & Geography
------------------------
Health & Safety
Discipline & Dismissals
None  
Alyson Hart Co-opted
(Staff Members)
April 2015 - March 2018 Resources Assessment
----------------------
Child Protection & Safeguarding
Equal Opportunities, Racial & Gender Equality, Community Cohesion
None  
Natalie Overend Co-opted 07 Jun 2017 - 06 Jun 2020 CLA Early Years
--------------------------
Early Years and Playwork Centre
Pupil Discipline
   
Jason Dear Co-opted 20 Sep 2017 - 21 Sep 2021 Resources Art, Design & Technology IT Services Manager & Data Protection Officer, Long Rd Sixth Form College
Swavesey Scout Group - Treasurer
Spouse is Asst Principle & Governor, Sawtry Junior Academy
Spouse's grandmother is a volunteer reader at Swavesey Primary Schl
 
VACANCY Co-opted          
Laura McAuley Teacher
(Staff Members)
20 Nov 2018 - 19 Nov 2020 CLA      
             
Colin Oakman
Chair - Resources
Parent
(Parent election)
8 July 2014 - 7 July 2018 Resources Maths
---------------------
Performance Management
Complaints Appeals
None  
Lynsey Fulcher Parent
(Parent election)
21 Mar 2016 - 20 Mar 2020 Resources Computing, Music
--------------------
Staff Wellbeing & Engagement
Performance Management
None  
Tina Carminati Parent
(Parent election)
22 Mar 2017 - 21 Mar 2021 Resources Modern Languages, PE
--------------------------
Appeals/Salary Appeals
PTA
None  
VACANCY LEA governor
(Education Authority)
         
Anna Norden Head Teacher Continuous Academy
CLA
Resources
  None  
Associate Members  
Lucy Poskitt Deputy Head April 2014 - Duration of post     Staff Member  
Wendy Whistler Business Manager Sept 2017 - Aug 2021 Resources   Staff Member  

Resignations during the year

 

 

 

Swavesery Primary School Governing Body 2017 - 2018

(updated Sept 2017)

The Governing Body comprises:-

• one L.A. Governor - nominated by the Local Authority

• three Parent Governors - elected by the parent body, including one from Pre-School parents

• eight Co-opted Governors – members of the local community, nominated from Community organisations or by other governors, including one to represent Pre-School

• one Staff Governor - elected by the staff

• Headteacher (who can choose to be a governor or not)

 

The Governors generally hold office for a period of four years, however Co-opted Governors under the current constitution hold office for three years.

They meet as a full governing body twice a term. There are two main committees: Resources (which covers Finance, Personnel, Premises) and Curriculum, Learning and Achievement (CLA).

These committees have delegated responsibilities, giving advice to the full governing body, and are required to report back on all of their actions.

 

All governors are accessible should you wish to consult them and can be contacted via the School Office.

Name of Governor

Category

(Nominated by)

Date of appointment & Term of Office

Committee Membership

Link Subjects and Responsibilities

Business & Pecuniary Interests (inc governance roles at other schools)

Andrew Baker

Chair of Governors

Co-opted

(FGB)

April 2015 - March 2018

CLA

Science, RE

-------------------

Appeals/Salary Appeals

Discipline & Dismissals

Pupil Discipline

Private tuition - Kip McGrath Tutoring Centre

Dr Alison Fox

Chair of CLA

Co-opted

(FGB)

June 2016 - June 2019

CLA

English, CLLD,

Pupil Premium

----------------

Curriculum Complaints

Performance Management

Pupil Discipline

None

 

Andrew Daly

Co-opted

(Village College)

April 2015 - March 2018

 

Principal - Swavesey Village College

John Pook

Co-opted

(Parish Council)

April 2015 - March 2018

Resources

History & Geography

------------------------

Health & Safety

Discipline & Dismissals

None

 

Alyson Hart

Co-opted

(Staff Members)

April 2015 - March 2018

Resources

Assessment

----------------------

Child Protection & Safeguarding

Equal Opportunities, Racial & Gender Equality, Community Cohesion

None

 

Natalie Overend

Co-opted

07 Jun 2017 - 06 Jun 2020

CLA

Early Years

--------------------------

Early Years and Playwork Centre

Pupil Discipline

Jason Dear

Co-opted

20 Sep 2017 - 21 Sep 2021

Resources

Art, Design & Technology

IT Services Manager & Data Protection Officer, Long Rd Sixth Form College

Swavesey Scout Group - Treasurer

Spouse is Asst Principle & Governor, Sawtry Junior Academy

Spouse's grandmother is a volunteer reader at Swavesey Primary Schl

VACANCY

Co-opted

VACANCY

Staff (Staff Members)

Colin Oakman

Chair - Resources

Parent

(Parent election)

8 July 2014 - 7 July 2018

Resources

Maths

---------------------

Performance Management

Complaints Appeals

None

 

Lynsey Fulcher

Parent

(Parent election)

21 Mar 2016 - 20 Mar 2020

Resources

Computing, Music

--------------------

Staff Wellbeing & Engagement

Performance Management

None

 

Tina Carminati

Parent

(Parent election)

22 Mar 2017 - 21 Mar 2021

Resources

Modern Languages, PE

--------------------------

Appeals/Salary Appeals

PTA

None

 

VACANCY

LEA governor

(Education Authority)

 

 

 

Anna Norden

Head Teacher

Continuous

Academy

CLA

Resources

None

 

Associate Members

Lucy Poskitt

Deputy Head

April 2014 - Duration of post

Staff Member

Wendy Whistler

Business Manager

Sept 2017 - Aug 2021

Resources

 

Staff Member

Resignations during the year

Claire Daniel

Co-opted

Resigned at the end of 2016-17 year

 

Mike Swain

LEA

Resigned at the end of 2016-17 year

 

 

Roz Cowburn

Term ended

 

 

To view our Annual Reports to parents please click on the links below.

  1. Website - Governors Meeting Attendance Record 2017-2018
  2. Website information Governing Body - 2017-2018
  3. Website - Governors Meeting Attendance Record 2016-17
  4. Website - Governor Information and Interests 2017-18
  5. Website - Governor Information and Interests 2016-17
  6. Curriculum, Learning and Assessment meeting 8.2.17
  7. Christmas flyer 12.12.16
  8. Governors Annual Report 2016
  9. Governors Annual report 2015
  10. Governors Annual Report 2014
  11. Governors Annual Report 2013
  12. Governors Annual Report April 2012